Fast Times at Farmington #24 Results

Oct 18, 2015

CLICK HERE for Show Photos

CLICK HERE for Race photos

Photos By Conner Mitchell & Justin Cummings

Click here for Race Results

     

  Show awards

 

Best of Show: Mickey Shaw 59 Single Cab with Puck Trailer

 

Promoters Choice: Georgine Casper 64 Beetle

 

1) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Stock (pre-62)      

1st: Frank Flores 57 Beetle

2nd: Doug Robertson 60 Beetle

2) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Modified (pre-62)

1st: Ethan Icenhour 60 Beetle

2nd: Bob Russo 

3) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Stock (63-67)

1st:  Georgine Casper  64 Beetle

2nd: Bill Tate 65 Beetle      

4) Beetle Sedan/Convertible  Modified (63-67)

1st:  Travis Owens  66 Beetle

2nd: Casey Daniels 66 Beetle

5) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Stock (68 & up)

1st: Michael Daniels 70 Beetle

2nd: Ella Raney 70 Beetle

6) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Modified (68 & up)

1st: David Clodfelter 69 Beetle

2nd: Michael Nutter 69 Beetle

7) Karmann Ghia Stock   

1st: John Tysinger 72

8) Karmann Ghia Modified

1st: Mark Alley 71

2nd: Robert Zenko 72

9) Type II Stock         

1st:  Blake Zimmerman 79 Westy

2nd: Tanya Wilson 69 Camper

10) Type II Modified

1st: Mickey Shaw   59 Single Cab with Puck Trailer

2nd: Jeff Baker 71 Passenger

11) Type III        

1st: Tom Landock 69 Fastback

2nd: Julian DuBiers 71 Fastback

12) Thing

1st: Walt Forney

2nd: Chuck Vultaggio

13) Buggy   

1st: William Bailey

2nd: David Alfaao

14) Baja  

1st: Brittany Howard

2nd: Perry Gibbons

15) Rail      

1st: Rick Wagner

2nd: Don Maxwell

16) Trike  

1st: Dave Haas

2nd: Keith Hall

17) Full Custom  

1st:  Richard Mitchell 66 Beetle

2nd: Russell Hurley 61 Beetle

18) Daily Driver (Aircooled) pre-65

1st: Jonathan Cantrell  63 Beetle

2nd: Michael Savina 59 Beetle

19) Daily Driver (Aircooled) 66-71 

1st: Brad Smith 66 Beetle

2nd: James Jones 71 Super Beetle

 20) Daily Driver (aircooled) 72 & later   

1st: Ritchie Buffkin 73 Beetle

2nd:  Pablo Sandoval 73 Super Beetle

21) Under Construction (all)   

1st:  Kevin Lugo 64 Buggy

2nd: Eddie McAnulty 55 Beetle

22) Kit Car (VW Chassis & Powered) 

1st: Walt Forney 57 Speedster

23) Special Interest     

1st: Steve Hardrick 73 Beetle

2nd: David Batchelor 72 Bug Truck

 24) Rat Rod

1st: Sabian Stargardt 64 Beetle

2nd: Jason Willis 57 Beetle

25) Unrestored Custom    

1st: Brandon Burner 57 Beetle 

2nd: Carl Bailey 66 Beetle 

26) Watercooled  Stock (pre-98) 

1st: Greg Mikeehan 88 Quantum

2nd: Agustin Rodriguez 84 Rabbit GTI

27)Watercooled Modified (pre-98)  

1st: Douglas Raynor 85 Westy

28)Watercooled Stock (99 & up)

1st: Ferren Adams 2013 Jetta GLI

2nd: David Haislop 15 GTI

29) Watercooled Modified (99 & up)  

1st: Frank Carter 08 R32

2nd: James Lucas 13 Golf