Fast Times at Farmington #26 Results

October 16, 2016

CLICK HERE for Photos Photos By Conner Mitchell & Kathy Jacobs

CLICK HERE for Photos by Squeaks Photography

CLICK HERE for photos by Everhart Photography

Photos by Andrew Banjak  CLICK HERE for Race CLICK HERE for Show

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Click here for Race Results

     

  Show awards

 

Best of Show: Eric Hurst  63 Beetle

 

Best of Show Watercooled: Jeff Sasser 2014 GTI

Promoter's Choice: Chris Gray 1973 Type 4

Best Workmanship: Russell Hurley 61 Beetle

Inner Beauty: Brad Smith 65 Beetle Convertible

 

 

Most Original: Bill Tate 1965 Beetle 

Best Use of Color: Ronnie McClanahan 67 Beetle

 

 

1) Beetle Stock (pre-57) N/A

2) Beetle Modified (pre-57) N/A

3) Beetle Stock (58-67)

   1st: Bill Tate 65 Beetle

    2nd: Michael Stump  67 Beetle

4) Beetle Modified (58-67)

    1st: Eric Hurst 63 Beetle

    2nd: Ethan Icenhour 60

5) Beetle Stock (68 & up)

   1st: Ricky Winder 68 Beetle

   2nd: Annette Wood 71 Super Beetle

6) Beetle Modified (68 & up)

  1st: Cameron Painter 69 Beetle

  2nd: TIE; David Clodfelter 69 Beetle / Nicole & Travis Beeson 74 Beetle

 Beetle Convertible All years stock

   1st: Nicholas Hoffman 79

 Beetle Convertible All years Modified

   1st: Markita Lowdermilk 71

   2nd: Doug Anderson 77

7) Karmann Ghia Stock

    1st: James Jones 69

    2nd: Stefanie Collins  71

8) Karmann Ghia Modified

    1st: Tim Amick 68

    2nd: Carlos Fries 61

9) Type II Stock (pre-67)

    1st: Travis Zanation 67 Single Cab

10) Type II Modified (pre-67)

   1st: Brett Pace 65 Single Cab

   2nd: Ike Sterling 64 21 Window

11) Type II Stock (68 & up)

    1st: Tom Gagnier 78 Westy

     2nd: Brent Sides 76 Camper

12) Type II Modified (68 & up)

      1st: Chad Cross 70

13) Type III (all)

   1st: Bill Taylor 68 Notchback

    2nd: Bob Murray 71 Fastback

14) Thing

   1st: Michael Peckinpaugh 73

   2nd: Jack Barrett 73

15) Buggy

   1st: Darren Alfano

   2nd: TIE Neil Fair / Sharman Vannoy

16) Baja

    1st: Donald Turner 70

    2nd: Don Howard 73

17) Rail

    1st: Don Maxwell

    2nd: Matt Mason

18) Trike

     1st: Phil Blackwell

     2nd: Danny Nifong

19) Full Custom (air or water)

   1st: Brad Smith 65 Beetle Convertible Choptop

   2nd: Russell Hurley 61 Beetle

20) Daily Driver (aircooled) all years

     1st; Austin Peloquin 73 Beetle

     2nd: Marvin Wall 14 GSR Beetle

21) Special Interest

     1st: James Jones 71 Super Beetle

     2nd: Mindy Hall 71 Bus

22) Under Construction (all)

     1st: Dave Haas 68 Truck

     2nd: David Beatha  71 Super Beetle


23) Kit Car (VW Chassis & Powered)

     1st: James Jones 28 Bentley Kit

     2nd: TIE Garry Dulin / Roger McNeely 68 GT40

24) Rat Rod

     1st: Bill Burris  70

     2nd: Scott Austin 72

WATERCOOLED Classes

25)Stock Watercooled ALL YEARS

    1st: Terry Sells 16 Golfwagen

26)Modified MKI/MKII golf / cabriolet / jetta /Passat
/Scirocco/Corrado(78-94)

    1st: Noah Keeton 84 Jetta

27) Modified MKIII/MKIV golf / cabriolet /jetta / Passat
/Scirocco/Corrado(95-05)

   1st: Alex Bailey 2002 Passat

28) Modified MKV/MKVI golf / jetta / Passat b6 (05& up)

    1st: Jeffery Sasser 14 GTI

    2nd: David Mitchell 15 GTI

29) other watercooled (Vanagon/Eurovan/ Fox/New Beetle/Etc)

   1st: Robert Owens 99 Beetle

   2nd: Gene Hickman Jr  88 Vanagon Westy

30) Patina Beetle (Sponsored by Smitty's Smoothies)

   1st: Sabian Stargarat 58 Beetle

    2nd: Michael Savina 60 Beetle

    3rd: Alex Johansen 63 Beetle