Fast Times at Farmington #21 Results

May 18, 2014

 Show Photos Click here

Photos from Charlotte Transporter Show on Saturday May 17th Click here

Click here for Race Results

     

Everhart Photography CLICK HERE (only available on Facebook)

  Show awards

 

Best of Show:  Ethan Icenhour 60 Beetle

 

Promoters Choice: Ned Gallaher 58 Rometsch

 

1) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Stock (pre-62)      

1st: Jason Cody 61 Beetle

2nd: Tim Hayes 50 Beetle

2) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Modified (pre-62)

1st: Ethan Icenhour 60 Beetle

2nd: Sam Cox 62 Beetle

3) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Stock (63-67)

1st:  Jerry Boger 65 Beetle

2nd: Keith Wells 65 Beetle         

4) Beetle Sedan/Convertible  Modified (63-67)

1st: TIE Bob Russo  63 Beetle / Alex Melchert 66 Beetle

2nd:  Henry Moore 67 Beetle

5) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Stock (68 & up)

1st: Kevin Whitesides 70 Beetle

2nd: James Parker 75 Beetle

6) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Modified (68 & up)

1st: Jeff Smith 74 Beetle

2nd: Ronald  Miller  68 Beetle

7) Karmann Ghia Stock   

1st: Tommy Stephens 74

2nd: Stefanie Collins 71

8) Karmann Ghia Modified

1st: William Bottomley

2nd: Carlos Fries

9) Type II Stock         

1st: David Parish 64

2nd: Steve Murph 65 21 Window

10) Type II Modified

1st: Mickey Shaw 59 Single Cab

2nd: Ben Lutz 62 Panel

11) Type III        

1st: Rick Hilton 67  Squareback

2nd: Adrian Lamperski 71 Squareback

12) Thing

1st: Ron Halstead 74

2nd: Michael Peckinpaugh 73

13) Buggy   

1st: William Bailey

2nd:  Tony Edwards

14) Baja  

1st: Barry Fowler 74

2nd: Mike Zimmerman 71

15) Rail      

1st: Melissa & Ricky Cade 69

2nd:  Rick Wagner 14

16) Trike  

1st: Vivian & Eddie Cox

2nd: Randy Mabe

17) Full Custom  

1st:  Steve Tollison 67 Baja

18) Daily Driver (Aircooled) pre-65

1st: Jonathan Cantrell 63 Beetle

2nd: Phillip Sheek 60 Euro Beetle

19) Daily Driver (Aircooled) 66-71 

1st: Brad Smith 66 Beetle

2nd: Angie Tate 70 Beetle

 20) Daily Driver (aircooled) 72 & later   

1st: Alyssa Henderson 73 Super Beetle

2nd:  Sean Galloway  73 Super Beetle

21) Under Construction (all)   

1st: Cameron Paynter 69 Beetle

2nd: Kenny Wingler  63 Single Cab

22) Kit Car (VW Chassis & Powered)  N/A

23) Special Interest     

1st: Jeff Pintea (Pantherman) 74 Beetle

2nd: Russell Hurley 61 Beetle

 24) Rat Rod

1st: Brandon Lopp 64 Beetle

2nd: Jesse Colvard 67 Beetle

25) Unrestored Custom    

1st: Chris Bailey 63 Beetle 

2nd: Joel Lambert 65 Beetle 

26) Watercooled  Stock (pre-98)   

1st: David Allen 94 Corrado

2nd: Gregory Paul McKeehan 88 Quantum

27)Watercooled Modified (pre-98)  

1st: Steve Hardrick 73 Beetle (Suburu Powered)

2nd: Douglas Raynor 85 Westy

28)Watercooled Stock (99 & up)

1st: Frank Carter 08 R32

2nd: Tim Hudson 07 GTI

29) Watercooled Modified (99 & up)  

1st: Ryan Sparkes 13 Jetta

2nd: Chris Brown 09 CC