Fast Times at Farmington Results

April 11, 2010

CLICK HERE for  Show Photos

Click here for Race Results

 

 

Best of Show: Melanie Herman 74 Super Beetle Convertible

Best Interior: Gary Harper 69 Karmann Ghia

Best Engine: Tony & Susan Henderson 73 Super Beetle

Best Paint: Ethan Icenhour 60 Beetle

Promoters Choice: Jeff Smith 61 Single Cab

 

 

 

1) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Stock (pre-62)      

1st: Joe Sarrubbo  57 Beetle

2) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Modified (pre-62)

1st: Mark Alley  60 Ragtop

2nd: Ethan Icenhour 60 Beetle / Herb Moody 57 Beetle    

3) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Stock (63-67)

1st: Floyd Hamilton 67 Beetle

2nd: Robbie Cabell 67 Beetle    

4) Beetle Sedan/Convertible  Modified (63-67)

1st: Bob Russo 63 Beetle

2nd: Steve Brown  67 Beetle     

5) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Stock (68 & up)

1st: Robert Ford 78 Super Convertible

2nd: Carol Nash 73 Super     

6) Beetle Sedan/Convertible Modified (68 & up)

1st: Melanie Herman 74 Super Convertible

2nd: Rebecca Smith  68 Beetle       

7) Karmann Ghia Stock   

1st: Gary Harper  69 Ghia

2nd: Russell Lapinski 72 Ghia      

 8) Karmann Ghia Modified

1st: A. Earl Haddock  64 Ghia

2nd:Butch Sharrett  72 Ghia Convertible      

9) Type II Stock         

1st: Julie Smith 79 Bus

2nd: Glenn Collins  71 Westy       

10) Type II Modified

1st: Ron Atwood 67 Bus

11) Type III        

1st: Katelyn Yarboro 71 Fastback

2nd: Donald Minor 73 Fastback     

12) Thing

1st: Danny Crawford 73

2nd: Francis Drewry 73     

13) Buggy    

1st:Heather Darling 66

2nd:Todd Allen  69   

14) Baja  

1st: Brad Crockett  69

2nd: Kevin Harris 69        

15) Rail      

Tie 1st: James & Melissa Lyda / Ricky Harrison / Matt Traby

16) Trike

1st: James Headley

2nd: Garland Fic      

17) Full Custom  

1st: Henry Moore 67 Beetle

2nd: Tim Lane 65 Beetle       

18) Daily Driver (Aircooled) pre-65

1st: Mark Holt 65 Beetle

2nd: Jeffrey Moxley      

19) Daily Driver (Aircooled) 66-71 

1st: Jeremy Coble 67 Beetle

2nd: Gary Stewart 69 Beetle      

 20) Daily Driver (aircooled) 72 & later   

1st: Tony & Susan Henderson 73 Super

Tie 2nd: David Icenhour 72 Super / Grady Kiser 72 Beetle       

21) Under Construction (all)   

1st: Eugene Church 74 Beetle

2nd: David Jester 69 Beetle      

22) Kit Car (VW Chassis & Powered)  NONE

23) Special Interest     

1st: Malcolm Ruppe 55 Beetle Pickup

2nd: Sean Frazer 57 Porsche             

 24) Rat Rod

1st: Angela Wilson 61 Beetle

2nd: Curtis Roberts 69 Beetle Truck      

25) Unrestored Custom    

1st: Tyler Salisbury 60 Beetle

2nd: Jonas Fowler 68 Beetle       

26) Watercooled  Stock (pre-98)   NONE

27)Watercooled Modified (pre-98)  

1st: Douglas Raynor 85 Westy

28)Watercooled Stock (99 & up)

1st: Frank Carter 08 R32

29) Watercooled Modified (99 & up)  

1st: James Jordan 05 Jetta

2nd: John Johnson 08 GTI